Spiritual Formation

At Immanuel, we offer spiritual formation through weekly Sunday School classes, periodic retreats, and special programs throughout the year.

Each Sunday from 9:15-10:15 AM, Immanuel provides Sunday School classes for preschoolers, children, youth, and adults.

Babies-Twos
Nursery
Director: Betty Kay Wasserman
Rotating Teachers: Cindy Lutz and Laurie Woods

Curriculum: FaithSteps by Smyth & Helwys

Threes-PreK
Room 2402

Director: Debbie Maxwell
Teacher: Paul Swiney
Curriculum: FaithSteps by Smyth & Helwys

Kindergarten-3rd Graders
Room 2311
Teachers: Melanie Dover, Jenny Wilson, and Grover Baker

Curriculum: FaithSteps by Smyth & Helwys

4th-6th Graders
Room 2313
Director: Patty Littlejohn
Teachers: Jeanie Reynolds and Carol Boozer

Curriculum: FaithSteps by Smyth & Helwys

Grades 7-12
Room 2310
Teacher: Tambi Swiney
Curriculum: Lectionary Readings

 

Young Professionals Class
     

(Coed, 18 and up)
     

Room 2205

Teachers: Steve and Miriam Tate
Outreach: Ellen Mundy
Curriculum: BaptistWay Press Bible studies

Young Families Class
(Coed, 25 and up)
Room 2209
     

Teachers: Steven Meriwether, Susan Hawkins, Aaron Butler, Judy Skeen
Curriculum: Self-selected studies

Friendship II Class
(coed, 50 and up)
     

Room 2207
     

Teacher: Kenny Cooper
     

Outreach: Georgina Businaro, Susan Hawkins, and Betty Kay Wasserman
Curriculum: Lectionary texts

Mills Class
     

(coed, 50 and up)
     

Room 2308
     

Director: LaNieve Coles and Jane Hinshaw
     

Rotating Teachers: John Brandon,
 Don Jones
, and Steven Meriwether

Curriculum: Nurturing Faith from Baptists Today

Grace Class
     

(coed, 65 and up)
     

Room 2312
     

Teachers: Ray Scott
 and Tim Reynolds
Outreach: Barbara Mitchell
Curriculum: Smyth & Helwys Uniform
 Adult Bible Study Series

Grigsby Class
     

(Women, 65 & up)
     

Room 1320
     

Rotating Teachers: Marie Burr, Lerma
 Hearn,
 and Barbara Lutz
  

Outreach: Judy Parker
Curriculum: Smyth & Helwys Uniform
 Adult Bible Study Series